CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Drew Patterson
Global Safety Products, LLC
603 West Broad Street
2nd Floor, Suite #2
Falls Church, VA 22042

RE: The tariff classification of a ham stand from China

Dear Mr. Patterson:

In your letter dated December 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A drawing and photographs of the ham stand were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as the Chrome Plated Ham Stand (EIN number 16-1773359). The ham stand is made of chrome plated steel wire and measures approximately 7.5 inches in length by 4 inches in height. The ham stand is imported in bulk. It will be packaged and sold with a cooked ham to individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the ham stand will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division